China Panda Tours
Pandas have lived in China for over three million years. Many visitors to China would love to see them.
We provide private panda tours including a join-in panda keeper program to allow you to get up close to cute cuddly pandas.
Visit Pandas Breeding Base and Enjoy the Nearby Beauty
Add Our WeChat Account to Get Travel Advice
- Instant messaging & real-time response: always keeps you engaged, do not waste time waiting for responses.
- Efficient communication: gives you an easy way to talk to our tour consultant, and keep those conversations private.
- Easy & safe booking: request a tour via WeChat and make purchases in just a few clicks, then get a confirmation within 7 hours.
- Inspired by "Wechat Moments": we share lasted travel news and fun things to do in China on WeChat every week.
- Stay in touch: for any tour advice, ticket bookings, emergencies, and feedback.
FAQ About Panda
1. Can I hug pandas?
All places have stopped activities involving direct contact with pandas, due to canine distemper infection, a disease affecting pandas.
2. When is the best time to see pandas?
The best time of day to visit pandas is before 10 am. Otherwise, it’s likely you’ll just see them sleeping. When they’re awake, they always sit upright to eat bamboo. Occasionally they also do some exercise, like climbing trees or rolling/walking around.
Giant pandas do not hibernate, so there is no best month for visiting; you can visit them all year round. Pandas give birth during August. If you visit the Giant Panda Breeding and Research Base between August and December you may see infant and baby pandas.
3. Interesting panda facts you may not know
- New-born panda's weight: The average weight is 100g (0.2 pounds), about the weight of two hens’ eggs and only 1/900 of a mother panda’s weight.
- You may not notice at first, but pandas have a 10 cm-long whitetail.
- In order to maximize time for food, pandas can pooh while eating bamboo. They can pooh as much as 28 kilos per day.
- Pandas’ average lifespan is 25 years.
- Pandas’ pregnancies are relatively short, only 3½–5½ months. They usually give birth during August.
- After 2 years of age, pandas leave their mother and live independently.